Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1316, Monday 27 April 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1316
MSN: 312020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CATRE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed three km from Parnamirim CATRE (Comando Aéreo de Treinamento) landing site. One ejected, another died.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly February 2005, p71
O Estado de S.Paulo 28 April 1998, p23