Incident Hughes 269C N7432F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169254

Date:Monday 11 August 2014
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7432F
MSN: 160458
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Darrington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local, personal flight in the rented helicopter. The pilot reported that, while descending the helicopter from 5,000 ft and approaching 4,000 ft, he increased the collective and noticed that the engine was slowing down; he was unable to recover the engine rpm to a normal range. The helicopter continued to descend until the pilot entered an autorotation. The helicopter then impacted a tree and came to rest in a small stream. The pilot stated that he did not believe that the engine ever quit but that it did not produce enough power to continue flight.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the throttle mount bracket was hanging by the throttle cable linkage and was not secured to the servo mount studs, which would have led to the loss of throttle movement for acceleration. The operator stated that the engine had been installed in the helicopter 10 flight hours before the accident. It is likely that maintenance personnel did not properly secure the throttle mount bracket during the engine installation, which led to the loss of throttle movement and inability to control engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to secure the throttle mount bracket during a recent engine installation, which resulted in the loss of throttle movement and an inability to control engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/throttle-maintenance-error/

Location

Media: