Accident Bell UH-1B N70NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169256

Date:Thursday 8 August 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Northern Pioneer Helicopters Llc
Registration: N70NW
MSN: 60-3568
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:11144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok Junction Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tok, AK (PFTO)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (PFTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a water drop with a long-line and water bucket when he noticed a degradation of the helicopter’s directional control. He returned to the airport, released the bucket, and attempted a “stuck-pedal” run-on landing. During the attempted landing, the helicopter began to drift left toward trees. Unable to maintain directional control, the pilot initiated a go-around, and the main rotor blades then struck the treetops. After realigning with the runway, he executed a “slow-speed” run-on landing to a gravel area adjacent to the runway. During touchdown, the helicopter bounced multiple times, and it then came to rest upright. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical fin, and tail rotor blades.
A postaccident examination of the tail rotor assembly revealed that the tail rotor crosshead bearing’s split inner ring’s inboard shoulder was spalled and completely worn away, which allowed the outboard set of bearing balls to run over the pitch change rod’s seating flange for the split inner ring’s inboard shoulder. The pitch change rod was then free to migrate outboard, and it machined a hole through the end of the crosshead. The movement of the pitch change rod decreased the effectiveness of the left antitorque pedal and increased the effectiveness of the right antitorque pedal.
Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor crosshead bearing, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13TA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1993 N70NW Northwest Helicopters, Inc 0 Detroit Lake, OR sub

Location