Accident Schweizer 269C N888ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169257

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Point Of View Helicopter Services Llc
Registration: N888ZW
MSN: S1497
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnham, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Waterville, ME (WVL)
Destination airport:Waterville, ME (WVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on February 23, 2015. Please see the public docket for this accident to view the original report.**

The pilot reported that, during a black bear-tracking flight while flying the helicopter about 50 feet above tree tops at an airspeed of between 10 and 20 knots with a "fairly calm" wind and the engine instruments reading normal, he began a "fading right turn" (that is, a right turn with a sideways component of flight leading into it.) During the turn, the pilot input a "modicum" of left antitorque pedal while slowing. About 2 seconds after initiating the right turn and while the helicopter was about 30 to 40 feet above the trees, the turn escalated into a right (or clockwise) spin about the main rotor axis despite the pilot's left pedal inputs, which is consistent with a sudden loss of tail rotor authority. The helicopter subsequently impacted trees and terrain. The passenger, who had only been flown once previously in a helicopter, reported that the helicopter spun counterclockwise.

Postaccident examinations of the airframe, flight controls, main and tail rotor drive system components, engine, and engine accessories revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Although the pilot and passenger descriptions of the direction of the spin were inconsistent, the lack of any mechanical issue with the helicopter or its engine, the pilot's comment that the engine readings were normal at the start of the turn, and the helicopter's flight condition when the loss of control occurred (operating out of ground effect and turning right at a low airspeed) were consistent with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness during the right turn, resulting in a right (clockwise) spin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control while operating out of ground effect at a low airspeed, which resulted in the loss of tail rotor effectiveness, an uncontrolled descent, and an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to recognize that the low-altitude maneuvering during the aerial observation flight could lead to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1992 N280CA Pacific Shore Aviation, Inc. 0 Simi Valley, CA sub

Location