Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1362, Friday 13 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1362
MSN: 312076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga, SP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with T-27 1433 during training flight. Maj Av Luiz Francisco Tolosa and Ten Av Fabrício Calomeno Machado ejected over jungle area.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly April 2004, p85