| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Capitale Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GKSH |
| MSN: | 4710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 23nm W of Sept-Îles -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GKSH, was conducting longline operations. Ground personnel had disconnected the cargo hook and electric connection and exited from under the helicopter towards the front. A tail rotor strike occurred when the helicopter was backing up towards a sand bank. The helicopter was landed immediately when the vibrations were felt. The pilot, the sole person on board, was not injured. Substantial damage to the helicopter included the tail rotor, tailboom, tail rotor gearbox, horizontal stabilizer, 1 main rotor blade and the long shaft.
Sources:
CADORS 2012Q2152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 2013 |
C-GKSH |
Capitale Hélicoptère Inc. |
0 |
5 NM W Forrest Lake, SK |
 |
unk |