Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4142, Wednesday 14 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1948
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4142
MSN: 5786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Sepetiba after 2°Ten Joao Luiz Moreira Fonseca bailed out. Serial given as "P-47D-40...4.549.347...FAB-4142" or "P-47 D-40 serie 4.549-247 matricula FAB 4142".

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 15 April 1948, p6
Correio da Manha 15 APR 1948, p2