Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 4156, Wednesday 13 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off Carabelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly Field, TX
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Narrative:
Lost during delivery flight of eight P-47 to Brasil. Pilot Leslie Louveiro bailed out in the Gulf of Mexico from burning plane and rescued by USCG cutter Juniper after six hours in a live raft.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.rudnei.cunha.nom.br/FAB/br/p-47.html
St. Petersburg Times 14 February 1947, p7