| Date: | Thursday 28 August 2014 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación Los Halcones |
| Registration: | HK-4287-G |
| MSN: | 3368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Finca Los Pedregales, Southwest Amagá (Antioquia) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellín, Colombia (SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, Medellín, Colombia (SKMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed when it presented a low speed, and had to land in a place that is not very suitable for emergency. Pilot and technician are well. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2 for the original Spanish text):
"Helicopter accident in Amagá does not leave injured people
It is a teaching aircraft that rushed the afternoon of Thursday in the sector known as La Bonita, on the road that leads to the municipality of Fredonia, southwest Antioquia.
An apparently instructional helicopter crashed on Thursday afternoon in the Bonita sector, confirmed Dapard's director, César Hernández. The incident occurred at 3:45 in the afternoon at kilometer 5 of the road to the municipality of Fredonia, Southwest Antioquia.
In the helicopter license plate HK 4287G mobilised the Colonel of the Air Force, Federico Botero, and the helicopter technician of the Los Halcones school, Alejandro Quique.
William Calle, the manager of this aviation school, confirmed that the two people are well and without any injury .
"The helicopter was affected when it showed a low speed, and had to land in a place that is not very suitable for emergency. The pilot and the technician are fine ", Calle Police and rescue agencies moved to the scene to attend to this incident.
"We are proceeding to send the Search and Rescue group to the site of the events. We are going to wait for them at the clinic to do a normal checkup, "Calle said, and Halcones School indicated that they are waiting for the investigation of the Civil Aeronautics board".
Sources:
1. Official Accidnet report (Spanish text):
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4287G.pdf 2.
http://helihub.com/2014/08/28/28-aug-14-hk-4287g-robinson-r22-amaga-colombia/ 3.
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/dos_heridos_deja_accidente_de_helicoptero_en_amaga-OGEC_308688 4.
http://www.elmundo.com/portal/noticias/antioquia/accidente_aereo_no_deja_heridos_ni_muertos_que_lamentar.php 6.
https://www.minuto30.com/helicoptero-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-corregimiento-de-amaga/263602/ 7.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2014/08/apos-falha-tecnica-helicoptero-faz.html 8.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6919594 9.
http://aviation680.rssing.com/chan-6122756/all_p99.html 