ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169315
Last updated: 22 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 23:03 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1741Q |
C/n / msn: | 15073041 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Krogen Court in Granville County, N.C. -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (LOU) |
Destination airport: | Elizabeth City, NC (ECG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot took off on a cross-cross country flight at night and did not stop for fuel. While the airplane was nearing the destination airport, the engine began to run roughly and then lost all power. The pilot tried to restart the engine but was unsuccessful, so he subsequently conducted a forced landing, and the airplane impacted trees.
No fuel odor was noted at the accident site. The fuel tanks remained intact, and no fuel was in the right wing tank, a trace amount of fuel was in the left wing fuel tank, and 2 to 3 ounces of fuel were in the fuel sump. When fuel was added to the carburetor, the engine started and ran. In addition, the fuel gauges were tested, and no anomalies were noted.
The unpressurized airplane was equipped with a normally aspirated engine, and its published service ceiling was 12,600 ft mean sea level (msl); however, according to air traffic control (ATC) information, the pilot attempted to climb the airplane to 17,500 ft msl. A review of radar and ATC data revealed that, at the time of the accident, the airplane had been operating for 4 hours 52 minutes and that, although the airplane did not reach 17,500 ft msl, it remained above 12,500 ft msl for 2 hours 40 minutes and reached a maximum altitude of 16,000 ft msl. Review of the owner’s manual revealed that, at 12,500 ft msl with a lean mixture and 2,500 rpm, the airplane had an endurance of 5.8 hours; however, these calculations did not include fuel consumed during the taxi, takeoff, initial climb, and continued climb attempt to 17,500 ft msl.
According to law enforcement, after the accident, the pilot had a strong odor of alcohol on his breath, and his eyes were red and glassy. A sample of the pilot’s breath was taken on a portable breathalyzer, which recorded a blood alcohol content of 0.16, indicating that the pilot was likely impaired at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment due to alcohol ingestion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140829X81313&key=1
Media:
KLFY News 10