Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1898, Tuesday 29 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1898
MSN: 068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lages, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed Serra do Carcará. 1°Ten Flávio Camisa Teixeira and 2°Ten Lucio Adalberto Ribeiro Godoi.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 October 1974, p1/31 October 1974, p10
O Estado de S.Paulo 30 October 1974, p20