Accident Mil Mi-8 , Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Tikrit -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter from the Iraqi Air Force was allegedly shot down north of Tikrit by ISIS insurgents on 27 August 2014.

Sources:

https://addawlah.wordpress.com/_
https://twitter.com/Baqiyat
https://twitter.com/hashtag/tikrit
http://283.mh700.cf/?cea=AHR0CHM6Ly90d2l0dGVyLmNvbs8yx2XlZ2lvbg