Accident Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator PT-ANS, Tuesday 10 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1972
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Owner/operator:Río Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ANS
MSN: 1513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santos, SP
Destination airport:São Paulo/Congonhas, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed short of runway north of airport in poor visibility. Crew injured. Newspaper flight.
18 April 1971: damaged in landing accident at Santos Dumont/06:30

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 11 October 1972, p8
Jornal do Brasil 19 April 1971, p24