Wirestrike Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1675, Saturday 11 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Angelo, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into powerline and crashed. 2°Ten Av Gilberto de Castro Borges and 2°Ten Av Iro Leão Warlang.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 14 July 1959, p8
Correio da Manhã 17 November 1959, p7 (2°Caderno)