Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1473, Saturday 19 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 1958
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1473
MSN: 88-12274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Belo, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into parish house side while five ship formation making aerobatics. Esquadrilha Fumaça. Maj Leonidas Hénrique Lannes. Two on ground (9/10) died, five injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 22 July 1958, p2
Scramble