Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1674, Sunday 8 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1959
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarapuava, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost altitude after take-off, hit power lines, struck a house and finally crashed into a bus on a street. Ten Av Fernando Augusto Firmonte and passenger. Four on ground killed.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 10 November 1959, p14
Scramble