Accident Polikarpov I-5 , Saturday 18 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1935
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-5
Owner/operator:TsAGI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A giant ANT-20 plane took off for a demonstration flight over Moscow along with some smaller planes. As a result of a poorly executed loop maneuver around the plane performed by the accompanying Polikarpov I-5 fighter, both planes collided and the Maxim Gorky crashed into a low-rise residential neighborhood. The fighter pilot was killed, along with the two flight crew members and 33 passengers on the ANT-20.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly Aug 1990, p. 502