Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N369AB, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Lindell Aerial Ag Service
Registration: N369AB
MSN: 502B-2653
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2219 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, IL (IL84)
Destination airport:Colusa, IL (IL84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to departure the airplane's hopper was "packed full" of seed. He taxied to the turf runway which was soft from recent rain and began the takeoff. The airplane rolled farther down the runway than the previous runs that day so he extended the flaps and the airplane became airborne. Just past the departure end of the runway, the landing gear dragged through the bean plants. The airplane flew another 50 yards until it began to settle into the field; the right wing contacted the beans and the airplane impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing. The owner stated that the airplane was not loaded beyond the maximum gross weight; it was loaded to 7,000 lbs and the maximum gross weight was 8,000 lbs. It is likely that the airplane was too heavy to operate on the runway and the climb performance was decreased.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during takeoff from a grass strip. Contributing was the airplane being loaded beyond its capability for the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location