Accident Latécoère 21bis F-AIFH, Friday 24 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1926
Time:day
Type:Latécoère 21bis
Owner/operator:Cie France Algérie
Registration: F-AIFH
MSN: 71.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône
Destination airport:Algiers, Algeria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIFH Latecoere 21bis (MSN 71.1); first registered 10.9.26 (C of R 1590) to Societe Industrielle d’Aviation Latecoere, Paris (based Marseille). Re-registered to Cie France-Algerie, Paris (based Marseille)

Written off (destroyed) 24.9.26: Crew of three were performing a test flight on this new seaplane which was scheduled to open the new route between Marseille and Algiers shortly. In unknown circumstances, aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Marseille. While all three occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Aeroplane Monthly, March 1990
2. http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-latecoere-21bis-marseille .

Media:

Latécoère 21 3-view Les Ailes November 11, 1926