Accident Latécoère 21bis F-AIHN, Wednesday 5 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1927
Time:
Type:Latécoère 21bis
Owner/operator:Cie Aérienne France-Algérie
Registration: F-AIHN
MSN: 72/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Roses, Figueres -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Destination airport:Alicante Harbour, Alicante, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIHN Latecoere 21 bis (MSN 72/1); first re-registered ex F-ESDH 29.3.27 (C of R 1647) to Service Technique et Industriel de l’Aeronautique, Paris (based Marseille). Re-registered to Cie France-Algerie, Paris (based Marseille).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.10.27: Aircraft was on a cargo/mail flight (routed Toulouse – Perpignan – Barcelona – Alicante – Oran). While cruising off the Spanish coast, between Barcelona and Alicante, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft off Roses, Figueres, Catalonia. During four days, crew tried to maintain the aircraft floating but eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and was rescued by the crew of the Italian ship "Monteponi". While all three crew were slightly injured, aircraft was lost when it sank and was not recovered.
Crew:
René Mercier, pilot,
Antoine Mattei, radio,
Edmond Roux, mechanic.

Registration F-AIHN cancelled November 1927

Sources:

1. Aeroplane Monthly, March 1990
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-latecoere-21bis-roses
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html