| Date: | Friday 22 August 2014 |
| Time: | 19:47 UTC, |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Silvernagle Air Operations |
| Registration: | C-FNWU |
| MSN: | 18502682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 5.2 nautical miles SE, Prince Albert (Glass Field), -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prince Albert (Glass Field), SK (CYPA) |
| Destination airport: | Yorkton, SK (CYQV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, the aircraft lost all engine power (Continental IO-520). The aircraft force-landed 5.2 nautical miles SE of the airport with the landing gear retracted. Initial intention was to land on North Saskatchewan River as aircraft is amphibious. Unable to land on river and made a forced landing on a field. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the engine cowling due to the uncontained engine failure.
Sources:
Cadors Number: 2014C3282