Incident Bell 212 OB-1912-P, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Los Andes
Registration: OB-1912-P
MSN: 30820
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:19 mi E of Malvinas -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted terrain on approach to jungle helipad. The Peruvian and Ecuadorian pilots, and two passengers, were not injured. One passenger sustained serious injuries. Aircraft operated for Pluspetrol.

According to Peruvian authorities, about 80 meters from the landing site, the pilot lost directional control and the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled onto its side.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1912-P.pdf (10Mb)