This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2012 |
| Time: | 18:50 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Trinity Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GTDH |
| MSN: | 2126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 NM S of Norman Wells, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:had conducted 2 orbits of the landing zone before commencing an approach to landing. At about 20 feet above the ground, C-GTDH struck some trees on the left hand side. The aircraft landed and came to rest upright. However, it sustained substantial damage to the rotor blades and tail boom. The pilot and three passengers were not injured.
Sources:
http://helihub.com/2012/08/09/09-aug-12-c-gtdh-eurocopter-as350b2-norman-wells-canada/ 