Incident Bell 212 OB-1767-P, Monday 17 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2011
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Heliamerica
Registration: OB-1767-P
MSN: 30855
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helipad, H-20, Cusco -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:H20 Cusco
Destination airport:La Peruaanita
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Dynamic rollover. The helipad HP-20 had an inclination of between 05 ° and 07 °

On January 17, 2011, at 1940 universal coordinated time, a Bell 212 helicopter, Peruvian registration OB-1767-P, registered to Helicopters Service, and operated by Heliamerica S.A.C. in support of a seismic campaign, experienced an un-commanded roll over during takeoff from a remote helipad in the vicinity of Camisea, Cusco, Peru, and came to rest on its right side. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The certificated airline transport rated pilot in command, commercial pilot co-pilot and three passengers reported no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1767-P%20Heliamerica%2017%20Ene%202011,%20HP-20%20La%20Peruanita,%20Cusco.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110121X10839&key=1]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2002 C-GOKW Valle del Cauca unk
21 April 2002 C-GOKW Continental Helicopters 0 vicinity of Cali non