This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1976 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC698 |
| MSN: | 36014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Bogotá-El Dorado (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydraulic failure on approach to Medellin. Diverted to Bogota and made emergency landing after circling one hour. Suffered structural damages after running through ditch and possibly not repaired. 18 occupants injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 15 May 1976, p1+9A