Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HK-4871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169378

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Helifly
Registration: HK-4871
MSN: 51091
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Área rural de Municipio de Buriticá, Departamento de Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Olaya Herrera
Destination airport:Medellin
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In transit after an underslung load mission. Net struck tail rotor. Due to hostile terrain aircraft was not able to successfully autorotate without significant damage.

Probable cause
Displacement of the cargo net hanging from the cargo hook that hit the helicopter's tail rotor by pulling the gearbox with its entire assembly.
Contributing Factors
- Failure to implement training of ground and flight personnel especially with regard to safety measures for loading material and use of cargo hook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-12-27-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4871.pdf