Incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel OE-GXL, Thursday 28 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2014
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:Speedwings Executive Jet
Registration: OE-GXL
MSN: 560-5154
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from runway 23 at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA), the crew noticed smoke in the cockpit and cabin. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed safely 6 minutes later on runway 23 at Geneva airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: