Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 08 BLUE *, Friday 29 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 08 BLUE *
MSN: 10284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starobeshevo, Donetsk region, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ukrainian army claimed the plane was shot down by a Russian anti aircraft missile, while on the rebels' side they claimed four different Su-25s show down in the same day in two separate locations.
The pilot managed to eject safely.
On Septerber 3rd Russian LifeNews channel reported the discover of remains of one Su-25M1 near Starobeshevo village.

* Unconfirmed

Sources:

https://www.kyivpost.com/article/content/war-against-ukraine/ukrainian-fighter-jet-shot-down-by-russian-missile-in-donbas-362666.html
https://censor.net.ua/news/300269/terroristy_sbili_ukrainskiyi_samolet_letchik_dobralsya_k_svoim_presstsentr_ato
http://www.anirudhsethireport.com/ukrainian-fighter-jet-shot-down-in-east-kiev-says/
https://militarizm.livejournal.com/39552.html
http://lifenews.ru/news/139701