Accident MiG-21bis (type-75) 208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169383

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis (type-75)
Owner/operator:Libya Air Force
Registration: 208
MSN: 75066208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Beida -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobruk
Destination airport:Benghazi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, en route to a bombing mission on Benghazi, crashed according to an official statement as a result of a technical failure of the plane.
The plane was flying too low for the pilot to eject. The pilot died in the crash.
Rebel factions however claim to have downed the plane.

Sources:

http://www.libyaherald.com/2014/08/29/operation-dignity-aircraft-crashes-near-beida/#axzz3BrocwBqR