| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2014 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52263 |
| MSN: | T20608388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Rigolet Airfield (YRG/CCZ2), Rigolet, Newfoundland -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CFB Goose Bay (CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Narsarsuaq (BGBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An American privately registered Cessna T206H from Goose Bay, NL (CYYR) to Narsarsuq (BGBW) departed at 1227Z, climbed to FL250 and near intersection HOIST at 1320Z the pilot declared an emergency and reported smoke in the cockpit and engine oil coming up over the windshield. The pilot asked air traffic control (ATC) for potential landing sites for them and ATC directed the aircraft towards Rigolet, NL (CCZ2). At 1331Z, the pilot indicated loss of significant engine power and would attempt to glide to Rigolet, NL. At 1336Z, the aircraft lost engine power and the pilot advised he would not make the landing strip. Communication was lost with the pilot who last reported 6 miles from Rigolet, NL. A Coast Guard helicopter, (CG367) was operating VFR approximately 25 miles north of Rigolet, NL and a VFR PAL Aerospace (SPR06) assisted ATC and relayed the information to the helicopter who in turn headed to Rigolet, NL. At 1405Z, Gander area control centre (ACC) was advised that the aircraft was located upright in water near a beach with the wings sticking out of the water and the pilot unharmed. The Coast Guard helicopter transported the pilot to the Rigolet Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) station. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) continued to broadcast.
Sources:
www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/pilot-survives-plane-crash-near-rigolet-airfield-1.2751507 http://www.thetelegram.com/News/Local/2014-08-30/article-3853982/Update%3A-Pilot-rescued-after-Labrador-plane-crash/1 http://news.ca.msn.com/local/newfoundland/pilot-survives-plane-crash-near-rigolet-airfield http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52263 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52263 http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/from-berry-picking-to-plane-crash-rescue-mission-1.2752567 CADORS Number: 2014A0841