Accident North American AT-6G Texan 372, Wednesday 19 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 372
MSN: 182-456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Carolina -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Durazno
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Narrative:
After a 140° passage on runway 14-32 in "La Carolina" Polygon, on reaching the end of the peninsula and over the water, it began a left turn to climb on the first part and then a descent, levelling wings after approximately 270° of turn and impacting the terrain with a heading of approximately 210°
The aircraft impacted in a level attitude and it is estimated that at high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.fau.mil.uy/uploads/archivos/file_1f1eb1eaff.pdf