Accident Robinson R44 C-GAEE ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169397

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-GAEE
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitecourt, AB and Swan Hill, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd. Robinson R44, C-GAEE, was conducting a visual patrol of the oil fields northeast of Whitecourt, AB. After being airborne for approximately 35 minutes, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5) began to lose power. The pilot picked an oil well lease site for a precautionary landing and while descending to the intended landing spot, the engine lost and regained power and then finally quit. The pilot entered autorotation and on landing the aircraft bounced, resulting in the skid gear spreading and the mast rocking. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2012C2510