Accident ENAER A-36 Toquí (CASA 101CC) 435, Thursday 3 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER A-36 Toquí (CASA 101CC)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 435
MSN: CC02-20-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salitrera Victoria -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 436 while participating in an exercise. Both aircraft destroyed but all four crew ejected safely. CDE Gustavo Gronemeyer and STE Francisco Fuentes.

Note: "Toquí " (upgrated version from 1996) also known as the "Halcón II"

Sources:

Scramble
AFM January 2000, p74