Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16941

Date:Monday 15 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5815
MSN: SH.8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles South of Mersa Matruh -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fuka, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Fuka, Egypt via Tobruk
Narrative:
Brsitol Bombay Mk.1 L5815, 216 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 15.7.40: According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1133): "Bombay L5815 crashed south of Mersa Matruh, Egypt, 15 July 1940. Squadron Leader R G Taylor and Corporal A C Hazlitt: injured. Pilot Officer R P J Osborne, Leading Aircraftman K E Webber and Leading Aircraftman G Niven: report of deaths"

Following a supply mission to Tobruk, Libya, the aircraft flew into an escarpment while flying at a too low altitude, some 25 miles south of Mersa Matruh, Egypt. Two crew were rescued while three others were killed.

Crew of Bombay L5815:
Pilot Officer Ralph Paul Joseph Osborne (Service Number 40741, aged 23) - killed in action 15/07/1940
L/AC Kenneth Edward Webber, (Service Number 537543, aged 28) - killed in action 15/07/1940
L/AC George Niven (Service Number 566120, aged 24) - killed in action 15/07/1940
Squadron Leader R. G. Taylor (pilot), survived wounded
Corporal A. C. Hazlitt, survived wounded

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/1133: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502945
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-near-marsa-matruh-3-killed
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274324/niven,-george/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274422/webber,-kenneth-edward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2274328/osborne,-ralph-paul-joseph/