Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N93E, Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93E
MSN: 1149
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4025 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Hood (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, just after takeoff while the airplane was about 100 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He subsequently made a forced landing in an area of densely populated trees. During postaccident bench testing, the engine-driven fuel pump produced widely inconsistent fuel flow rates. Disassembly of the pump revealed that the oil seal on the spline driver shaft was split and that it was protruding through the opening in the thrust washer. The engine oil seal was not found inside the pump. It could not be determined whether the seal had ever been installed or if the seal had deteriorated inside the housing. The seal housing and pump bearings were dirty, and numerous pieces of foreign matter were noted within the seal and pump housing. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the fuel pump malfunctioned and caused a disruption of adequate fuel to the carburetor, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff due to a malfunction of the engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93E

Location