Gear-up landing Incident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK PP-ITB, Friday 31 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK
Owner/operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ITB
MSN: 460/CK438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near São Bentinho, PB -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus
Destination airport:Brasilia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced belly landing at night after fuel exhaustion. As Real Aerovias in newspaper.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 2 August 1959, p3