Incident Bell 212 C-GSQM, Wednesday 19 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GSQM
MSN: 31160
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Rock, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The load, a 2700 lb. drill platform, shifted suddenly and the nose of the helicopter pitched down violently. In an attempt to regain control, the pilot released the load. The load oscillations caused damage to the hell hole, engine controls, and fuel cells. The helicopter was cruising at 400 ft. with the load on a 100-ft. line when the oscillations started.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192805/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-97-397-3395.htm