Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16942

Date:Saturday 19 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5816
MSN: SH.9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libyan Desert, en route to Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Alamza, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Alamza, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.I L5816 ("SH-B") 216 Squadron: Written off (destroyed) 19.10.40: The crew was engaged on a raid to Benghazi when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances. All five crewmen were killed.

Crew (216 Squadron):
Flight Lt Edward Lionel Cullimore (Service Number 39860, aged 21),
Pilot Officer Lyon Curtis Quick (Service Number 42322, aged 27)
L/AC William Robert York (Service Number 549748, aged 21)
L/AC Rolfe Vivian Minton (Service Number 236755, aged 26)
LAC John Campbell Perrie (Service Number 530039, age unknown)

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85727-Bombay-L5816-of-216-Squadron
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-near-benghazi-5-killed
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/87809-bombay-l5816-of-216-squadron
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1536369/cullimore,-edward-lionel/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1282276/quick,-lyon-curtis/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1283147/york,-william-robert/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1810858/minton,-rolfe-vivian/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1282164/perrie,-john-campbell/
10. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235031196-bristol-bombay-can-anyone-id-these-aircraft-their-colours/

Media: