This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GALI |
| MSN: | 30525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mica Creek, B.C. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The load, a 2700 lb. drill platform, shifted suddenly and the nose of the helicopter pitched down violently. In an attempt to regain control, the pilot released the load. The load oscillations caused damage to the hell hole, engine controls, and fuel cells. The helicopter was cruising at 400 ft. with the load on a 100-ft. line when the oscillations started.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A97P0044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20151014192805/http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp202-3-97-397-3395.htm 