Accident Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7) 4301, Monday 5 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1970
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4301
MSN: G5-444839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Marte, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"4301" suffered tyre burst on landing. Overshot runway. Pilots Gil and Freitas escaped with injuries.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 6 January 1970, p12/7 January 1970, p10