Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil C-GREV, Saturday 7 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2012
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions
Registration: C-GREV
MSN: 1039
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM West of Steen River, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lifted off to reposition for refuelling in a seismic operation staging area 20 NM West of Steen River, AB, when the long line became entangled in the tail rotor. The aircraft landed with no injuries to the pilot, and substantial damage to the helicopter's tail rotor system, and tail boom.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2012C0586

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2003 C-GREV Airborne Energy Solutions 0 20 NM W of Pincher Creek sub