This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 January 2011 |
| Time: | 04:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Sahel Aviation Service |
| Registration: | ZS-OZZ |
| MSN: | UC-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot and co-pilot took-off from Dakar in Senegal on a positioning flight with the intention of landing at Conakry International Airport in Guinea. During approach to Runway 06 at Conakry the landing gear did not extend. The landing gear circuit breaker was found to have popped. The circuit breaker was reset and it popped immediately again. The crew then performed the emergency extension procedure which was unsuccessful. The crew then flew past the tower in order for ATC to verify the landing gear position. After further troubleshooting and reducing fuel load they landed with the landing gear retracted on runway 06. During the wheels-up landing the propellers, belly and flaps sustained damage. The occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
CAA Guinea
Location