Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162485, Monday 1 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps 22nd MEU-VMM-263(R)
Registration: 162485
MSN: 65-497
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden -   Djibouti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Training Site in Dijbouti
Destination airport:USS Mesa Verde
Narrative:
Ditched in the Gulf of Aden with 25 persons on board (17 marines and 8 navy) all of whom were recovered aboard USS Mesa Verde (LPD-19). The accident occurred as the aircraft came into land on USS Mesa Verde and is under investigation but was not a result of hostile fire.

The Marine Corps investigations findings into the loss of the US$ 47.8 million aircraft were reported by The Washington Post and Virginian-Pilot in October, 2015. The investigators attributed the crash to a number 2 engine failure on final approach to the ship.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160727082913/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=83044
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/miracle-sea-25-survive-navy-chopper-crash-gulf-aden-n193346
https://www.ksat.com/content/pns/ksat/news/2014/09/01/us-military-helicopter-crash.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/1531-us-navy-marine-corps-newsp=2220#post2220]
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/super-stallion-chopper-crash-blamed-engine-n441321