| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1984 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47H-1 |
| Owner/operator: | George Watt (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AZYB |
| MSN: | 1538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Mary Bourne, 5 miles NE of Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Severely damaged due to engine failure at 1,000 feet whilst en route between Fairoaks, Surrey and Thruxton, Hampshire. The loss of engine power made it necessary to initiate an immediate autorotative forced landing at St. Mary Bourne, five miles north-east of Andover, Hampshire. During the descent from 1,000 feet, the engine stopped completely.
The pilot continued the auto-rotative descent, transmitted a MAYDAY call to the ATC at Thruxton, and was obliged to turn down wind to avoid woods and power lines. The landing was heavy, and the main rotor struck the tail boom, slewing the aircraft through 90 degrees. The severity of the impact also bent and distorted the undercarriage legs
The crash location of St Mary Bourne is a village and civil parish in the Basingstoke and Deane district of Hampshire, England. It lies on the valley of the Bourne Rivulet, a tributary of the River Test, 5 miles northeast of Andover.
Registration G-AZYB cancelled 22.4.1985 as "destroyed". However, by this time the Bell 47H-1 had been purchased by Elfan Ap Rees before being restored to go on display at the Helicopter Museum at Weston-Super-Mare. It currently wears its original "Belgian Antarctic Expedition" markings as OO-SHW.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4f540f0b61346000593/Bell_47H_G-AZYB_06-84.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZYB.pdf 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17424.0 4.
http://www.helimuseum.com/heli.php?ident=47h 5.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/17652/ 6.
http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/restorbell47h.htm 7.
https://nordicrotors.com/registration/SE-HBE 8.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=29689 9.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-20.html?styleid=15#post6309537 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary_Bourne
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 1966 |
XT129 |
British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
1 |
Baverstock, Wiltshire |
 |
w/o |
Media:

G-AZYB as "OO-SHW" International Helicopter Museum, Weston-Super-Mare, 15-6-2011