Accident Hughes 369D N69PF, 21 Jul 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169448

Date:21-JUL-2007
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:US Department of the Interior
Registration: N69PF
MSN: 1060012D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omak, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Omak, WA (KOMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, the pilot was descending into a hover over a pond that he was using for an aerial fire bucket refill site. As he began to level off in the hover, he heard a loud noise and felt an "accelerated vibration." Almost immediately thereafter, the helicopter began to spin to the right, so the pilot closed the throttle and made an autorotational landing in about three to four feet of water. A post-accident inspection of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor driveshaft had failed in torsional overload, and that one of the tail rotor blades had experienced delaminating as a result of contact with the water over which the helicopter was hovering.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the surface of a pond that he was using as a water bucket refill site, which resulted in a tail rotor strike to the water's surface and a torsional overload failure of the tail rotor drive shaft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070808X01149&key=1

Location