Accident Bell 212HP N362EH, Monday 24 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212HP
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, opb U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N362EH
MSN: 30853
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11309 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Chester, CA (O05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor blade made contact with the upper wire cutter device during an attempted landing on a sloped landing zone. Upon arriving at the landing zone, the pilot selected an area to land clear from other aircraft and began the descent toward rough terrain with a slope of about 8 to 9 degrees. As the helicopter settled onto the skids, the nose pitched upward and the helicopter slid backward. The pilot quickly increased the collective and moved the cyclic forward in an effort to reestablish the hover. The helicopter began to stabilize in the hover and the pilot felt a shudder and heard a corresponding thump sound. The pilot landed in a different area and noted that it appeared that a portion of the skid had dug into the terrain. A main rotor blade had impacted the upper wire cutter device, leaving the blade damaged beyond repair. The owner reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of the cyclic and collective controls in response to the helicopter's unexpected rocking motion, which led to a main rotor contact with the upper wire cutter mounted on the cabin roof. A factor in the accident was the rough, sloping nature of the landing zone chosen for the firebase.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04TA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040723X01054&key=1

Location