This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1941 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Marlington, Ripon, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whitley Z6864: Took off 20:25 hrs from RAF Middleton St George for bombing mission. 06/09/1941
Crashed after returning from a bombing mission to Huls after being hit by German Luftwaffe.
The crew survived the crash. The plane burnt near Marlington Church, Ripon at 03:15hrs on 07/09/1941
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Bernard Thomas McColl Jones RAAF Aus/400090 [Injured]
Observer : Sergeant Thomas Breech Miller GM RCAF R/64816 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur John Jones RAFVR 950124 [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Wyndham Rouse RAFVR 923907 [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Vere RAFVR 1379105 [Injured]
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/z6864.html 2. ORB 78 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 