Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3084Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169458

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:7 YRS 700, LLC
Registration: N3084Z
MSN: E-2426
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR), Grand Rapids, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (SBN)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon touchdown, he heard the lower fuselage scraping the runway. The pilot stated that he failed to extend the landing gear before landing because he had been distracted with flying a practice instrument approach. The airplane was hoisted off the runway during recovery, and the landing gear was subsequently extended normally. No anomalies were identified with the landing gear extension system that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2014 N3084Z Registration Pending 0 Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ unk
Gear-up landing

Location