Hard landing Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GRIP, Thursday 14 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Union Aérienne Lille Roubaix Tourcoing
Registration: F-GRIP
MSN: 2527
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO)
Destination airport:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400-180 Regent made a hard landing at Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO). The front landing gear collapsed.
The four occupants escaped uninjured.

Aircraft was repaired and is stil in service.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.33.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/16855_1494964938.jpg (photo)

Location