Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169463

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZIM
MSN: 2495
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Naples -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGKK/LGW
Destination airport:LIRN/NAP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Easy Jet flight EZY-8529 from London Gatwick to Naples encountered severe turbulence and diverted to Rome Fiumicino. Two crew members were injured.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1874

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2740488/Newleyweds-terrifying-turbulence-easyJet-flight-Gatwick-honeymoon-Italy.html
http://www.travelweekly.co.uk/articles/49178/cabin-crew-flung-to-ceiling-as-easyjet-aircraft-hits-turbulence
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/u28529/#437b35d